Privacy Policy

Effective Date: February 10, 2014
Updated: June 6, 2016

1. WSL Privacy Policy

Association of Surfing Professionals LLC d/b/a World Surf League and it’s related bodies corporate (collectively referred to as WSL and individually referred to as a WSL Entity), supports the protection of your rights to privacy as a fundamental element of the governance of professional surfing worldwide and the relations involved with its members. Both from a corporate and employee level, WSL is committed to maintaining the highest standards of privacy and security in the way in which it conducts business. With regard to the privacy of any personal information, WSL pledges to conduct their business according to the following principles, which comply with, at least, the Australian Privacy Principles, which can be found in the “Privacy Legislation” by clicking here (“Australian Privacy Principles”). Notwithstanding the above or reference to Australian standards, this privacy policy applies to use of Personal Information by WSL in each jurisdiction that WSL operates and WSL intends to comply with standards of each (“Privacy Policy”).

Personal Information is information about you that identifies you or information by which your identity or information about you can be reasonably determined (“Personal Information”). This Privacy Policy illustrates in general terms how WSL protects the privacy of your Personal Information. It also sets out the matters, which WSL is required to disclose to individuals under Australian Privacy Principle 1.4. The principles set out in this WSL Privacy Policy will apply to any Personal Information you provide to WSL and to information WSL collects about you from other sources (e.g. WSL events or your sponsors).

There may be specific principles detailed here which apply to certain situations of disclosure of information to or by WSL.

2. Collection of Personal Information

If WSL requires Personal Information, it is generally collected directly from you. Personal Information is usually collected during the course of WSL’s relationship with you, and may be provided by you in correspondence (e.g. letter, form, email) through the WSL website, app or other digital experience branded WSL (each a “WSL Digital Asset”) or by entering competitions, events, promotions or membership application), or by your giving WSL such information in person.

Generally, the type of Personal Information WSL collects about you include matters relevant to the primary purpose for the information being collected, such as:

  • Your full name;
  • Your sex;
  • Mailing address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Interests;
  • E-mail address;
  • Age;
  • Nationality;
  • Bank details;
  • Next of Kin;
  • Location;
  • IP Information (IP address, number, etc.)

3. Choice of Personal Information

WSL is careful to recognize any valid requests from individuals to suppress their names from use for any reason and have various systems and procedures in place to ensure this suppression is provided efficiently when requested by the relevant individual. Any such requests should be made by contacting WSL directly on the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

4. Compliance

WSL is fully compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 of Australia and intends to operate within the requirements of any applicable privacy law or regulation around the world.

5. Purposes for Personal Information collected

WSL will only use the information for the following purposes or as required by law:

  • to provide you with information about WSL events, promotions, functions or entries
  • to notify you regarding WSL event or membership issues;
  • to be able to respond to questions or comments you have;
  • to enable you to enter contests or events that WSL promotes or conducts;
  • to pay you prize money or other applicable payments;
  • to assist in administration matters relating to insurance;
  • to administer all WSL events and tours efficiently;
  • to contact you for discipline purposes as stipulated in the WSL rulebook;
  • contact you urgently for any reason deemed necessary;
  • marketing of WSL or its events, sponsors, promotion, and functions; or
  • research, performance and analysis of WSL campaigns on the WSL Digital Assets or otherwise using analysis tools such as but not limited to Google Analytics.
  • in accordance with the United States Digital Advertising Alliance Self-Regulatory Principles

In some circumstances, WSL collects Personal Information about you from a third party source (e.g if WSL runs a competition or event in conjunction with a third party co-promoter and you provide your Personal Information to it). As a general rule WSL will attempt to ensure any third parties from whom it obtains Personal Information about you comply to the privacy law requirements of their jurisdiction and have advised you that it will or may be passed on to WSL and/or WSL will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which WSL is collecting your Personal Information.

For more information about how WSL and its advertising partners may use your information, for example in accordance with the United States Digital Advertising Alliance Self-Regulatory Principles, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices

6. Other people's information, which you provide to WSL

If you provide Personal Information to WSL about someone else, such as your agent or next of kin, you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to WSL and that it can collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described above without being required to do anything else under relevant privacy laws (which may include laws of a country they are from or in which they reside). You should take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of the contents of this Privacy Policy as those matters relate to them. You must ensure that any information you disclose is true and correct.

7. Third Parties Use of Personal Information

WSL may engage third party contractors to perform services, which involve the contractor handling Personal Information that WSL holds. For example, WSL may engage third party contractors to maintain and monitor its customer and user databases. In these situations, WSL restricts it to using any of your Personal Information for the purpose permitted under this Privacy Policy. In limited circumstances WSL may provide your Personal Information to third parties such as co-sponsors or promoters of WSL events for use as permitted in the Privacy Policy.

Third parties such as WSL’s advertisers, sponsors, service providers or social media platforms, including, but not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and YouTube may receive or gather information about end users and use that information for targeted advertising. WSL also uses third-party advertising companies to serve ads on its Properties, which may, directly or indirectly, collect or use information about your visits to websites to display advertisements more tailored to your interests. If you wish to know more about this practice or would like to know more about your options, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) web-site: http://www.networkadvertising.org. The NAI is a cooperative of online advertising companies who are committed to responsible practices and consumer protection. Please visit www.aboutads.info/choices for more information about what you can do if you do not want to receive internet-based advertising. Browsers and mobile operating systems also provide other privacy and ad-blocking mechanisms. We encourage you to review the privacy control settings available in your browser or device platforms settings. Note that some of these controls (such as blocking third party cookies) may impede the storage of your opt out preferences.

8. Sharing information within the WSL group of entities

Each WSL Entity may disclose Personal Information to other WSL Entities, which will use and disclose the information only for the purpose for which it was originally collected and as described herein. The contact details below are applicable to all WSL Entities. All WSL Entities abide by this Privacy Policy.

9. Development of privacy standards

WSL management ensures that relevant information is disseminated in a timely and appropriate way throughout the organization and between the WSL Entities. WSL uses a variety of resources to stay informed about developments in legislation and regulation, including any advances in methods of ensuring security and integrity of information held. WSL provides the use of various mechanisms to its employees ensuring that WSL policy and procedures comply with industry standards where WSL operates.

10. Access to your Personal Information

At your request, WSL will provide you with access to the Personal Information it holds about you (unless there is an exception which applies under laws such as the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, such as employee records or if the health or life of an individual is threatened). WSL will process your request in a reasonable time. Note that WSL may recover a reasonable cost of providing you with such access.

In the case that WSL refuses to provide you with access to such information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied.

11. Accuracy, completeness and currency of your Personal Information

WSL will take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If any of the Personal Information WSL holds about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact WSL immediately and WSL will correct any incorrect information.

12. Security of your Personal Information

Personal information the WSL holds is stored either in hard copy documents or as electronic data. WSL reasonably protects any Personal Information in any form from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

Physical security is maintained over WSL’s paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. WSL maintains computer and network security; for example, WSL uses firewalls (security measures for the internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to WSL’s computer system.

13. Cookies and Tagging Technology

When you visit the WSL Digital Assets, you can browse the site and access important information without revealing your identity. In order to improve our site, WSL may use "cookies" or other “tagging” technology to track your use of the WSL website. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or reject them. It should be noted that should you choose to reject all cookies, it may be more difficult navigating through web sites.

14. Contact

Should you need to contact WSL as directed in a clause above or if you have an issue or question on this Privacy Policy, you can contact WSL on any of the following details:

Association of Surfing Professionals LLC dba World Surf League
147 Bay St,
Santa Monica, CA, 90405
USA
Phone: +1 310 450 1212
Email: support@worldsurfleague.com
Website: www.worldsurfleague.com (all regional offices contact information can be found here under the “Regions” tab.