NewsEspinho Surf Destination

Espinho Surf Destination on Stand By

PRAIA DE BAIA, Espinho / Portugal - The Espinho Surf Destination, stop No. 1 on the European Pro Junior series is on standby. Lack of contestable conditions forced contest officials to call a lay day and organizers will reconvene tomorrow morning at 7am to assess conditions.

“We've been monitoring conditions all day long,” Yannick Sarran, ASP Europe head judge stated. “A longer period new swell is coming but unfortunately hasn't shown signs of life today. We're confident that it will build overnight and have decided to make the next call at 7am tomorrow morning for a potential early start to capitalize on the low tide.”

UPCOMING ESPINHO SURF DESTINATION MEN'S ROUND OF 96 MATCHUPS:
Heat 1: Luca Dioguardi (CNY), Liam Turner (GBR), Lens Arancibia Avila (FRA)
Heat 2: Adrian Zorriketa (EUK), Enzo Cavallini (GLP), Vasco Monica (PRT), Francisco Portas (PRT)
Heat 3: Arne Bergwinkl (DEU), Henrique Pyrrait (PRT), Miles Lee Hargreaves (GBR), Francisco Carrasco (PRT)
Heat 4: Ignacia Guisasola (ESP), Luis Ansin (ESP), Yeray Garcia Ferrera (CNY), Joao Moreira (PRT)
Heat 5: Imanol Geledan (FRA), Miguel Madeira (PRT), Tommy Boucaut (FRA)
Heat 6: Jobe Harriss (GBR), Nacho Mari (ESP), Dylan Groen (DEU), Jonas Bachan (AUT)
Heat 7: Jacome Correia (PRT), Francisco Almeida (PRT), Joao Andre (PRT)
Heat 8: Pierre Rollet (FRA), Lander Davila (ESP), Oihan Aizpuru (EUK)
Heat 9: Leon Glatzer (DEU), Kalani Da Silva (CNY), Loyan Pons De Vier (FRA)
Heat 10: Will Davey (GBR), Andre Faria (PRT), Patrick Mainstone (ESP), Massimiliano Spolverini (ITA)
Heat 11: Luis Perloiro (PRT), Juan Lopez (ESP), Quentin Grenard (FRA)
Heat 12: Gearoid McDaid (IRL), Ruben Vitoria (EUK), Gonzalo Gutierrez (ESP), Antonio Duarte (PRT)
Heat 13: Titouan Boyer (MAF), Miguel Perez-Moneo (ESP), Rhys Barfield (GBR)
Heat 14: Juan Ignacio Sebastia (CNY), Arran Strong (GBR), Antonio Rodrigues (PRT), Simao Penha (PRT)
Heat 15: Alex Bauduin (CNY), Sam Lagadec (FRA), Pedro Coelho (PRT)
Heat 16: Miguel Betegon (ESP), Martin Cortijo Gonzalez (ESP), Carlos Castro (ESP), Frederico Magalhaes (PRT)

UPCOMING ESPINHO SURF DESTINATION WOMEN'S ROUND OF 32 MATCHUPS:
Heat 1: Leticia Canales Bilbao (EUK), Michelle Beach (USA), Rey Maravillas (ESP)
Heat 2: Ana Morau (FRA), Joséphine Costes (FRA), Carol Henrique (PRT), Ines Bispo (PRT)
Heat 3: Tessa Thyssen (GLP), Maddi Aizpurua (EUK), Paula Fraga (ESP)
Heat 4: Lucia Martiño (ESP), Camilla Kemp (PRT), Noa Iturripea (EUK)
Heat 5: Kim Veteau (GLP), Lilia Lissardy (FRA), Victoria Capdepont (FRA)
Heat 6: Ariane Ochoa (EUK), Marion Bouzigues (FRA), Peony Knight (GBR), Ainara Aymat (EUK)
Heat 7: Keshia Seelow-Eyre (PRT), Teresa Bonvalot (PRT), Nadia Erostarbe (EUK)
Heat 8: Carina Duarte (PRT), Yolanda Aneiros (ESP), Isabel Gundin (ESP)

×
×
World Surf League
Official App
Free – Google Play
Get it